Fallen Heroes

The HEROES® Honor Roll pays tribute to generations of law enforcement officers and firefighters who gave their lives serving the citizens of greater Washington.

HEROES® Honor Roll

Below are the names of over 200 local law enforcement officers and firefighters who have given their lives in the line of duty since HEROES® began in 1964. HEROES® recognizes each individual for their personal sacrifice and selfless service to our community.

2020s

    2021

    William Evans, U.S. Capitol Police

    2021

    Christine Peters, GPD, Greenbelt MD Police Dept.

    2021

    Brian Sicknick, U.S. Capitol Police

    2020

    Donna Allen, MPDC­

    2020

    Mark Eckenrode, MPDC­

2010s

    2019

    George Moskowitz, City of Fairfax Police Dept.

    2019

    Alex Graham, D.C. Fire and EMS Dept.

    2019

    Kyle Olinger, Montgomery County Police Dept.

    2018

    Mujahid Ramzziddin, P.G. County Police Dept.

    2018

    Nole Remagen, U.S. Secret Service

    2018

    Nathan Flynn, Howard County Fire and Rescue Dept.

    2018

    Michele Paul, Federal Air Marshal Service

    2017

    Barry Eastman, MPDC­

    2017

    Charles Gentilcore, Montgomery County Fire and Rescue Dept.

    2016

    John Ulmschneider, P.G. County Fire Dept.

    2016

    Jacai Colson, P.G. County Police Dept.

    2016

    Ashley Guindon, Prince William County Police Dept.

    2015

    Noah Leotta, Montgomery County Police Dept.

    2015

    Brennan Rabain, P.G. County Police Dept.

    2015

    Kevin McRae, D.C. Fire and EMS Dept.

    2013

    Christopher Lorek, FBI

    2013

    Stephen Shaw, FBI

    2012

    Joshua Weissman, Alexandria Fire Dept.

    2012

    Adrian Morris , P.G. County Police Dept.

    2011

    Michael Boehm, U.S. Park Police

    2010

    Hector Ayala, Montgomery County Police Dept.

    2010

    Wesley W. Brown, Maryland State Police

    2010

    Thomas P. Jensen, P.G. County Police Dept.

    2010

    Paul Dittamo, MPDC­

2000s

    2009

    Forrest N. Leamon, Drug Enforcement Agency

    2009

    Chad L. Michael, Drug Enforcement Agency

    2008

    Francis J. Stecco, Fairfax County Police Dept.

    2008

    Mickey C. Lippy, Maryland State Police

    2008

    Richard S. Findley, P.G. County Police Dept.

    2007

    Wayne C. Pitt, MPDC­

    2007

    Fransonia Littles, Office of Protective Services

    2007

    Luke T. Hoffman, Montgomery County Police Dept.

    2007

    Brent Lamere, MD-National Capital Park Police

    2007

    James Mcrae, D.C. Fire Dept.

    2006

    Gerard Burke, MPDC­

    2006

    Vicky Armel, Fairfax County Police Dept.

    2006

    Michael E. Garbarino, Fairfax County Police Dept.

    2005

    James Feltis, Pentagon Police

    2005

    Joseph Pozell, MPDC­

    2005

    Steven F. Gaughan, P.G. County Police Dept.

    2005

    James Mcbride, MPDC­

    2004

    Anthony Jones, Maryland State Police

    2004

    John S. Ashley, MPDC­

    2004

    Clifton Rife, MPDC­

    2003

    Joseph A. Mattingly, Montgomery County Police Dept.

    2003

    Anthony M. Walker, P.G. County Police Dept.

    2002

    Kristin Pataki, MD National Capitol Park Police – Montgomery County Division

    2002

    Hakim Farthing, U.S. Park Police

    2002

    James Arnaud, P.G. County Sheriff’s Dept.

    2002

    Elizabeth Magruder, P.G. County Sheriff’s Dept.

    2002

    Mark Cosslett, Virginia State Police

    2001

    Marlon Morales, Metro Transit Police

    2001

    Tommy F. Bernal, Fairfax County Police Dept.

    2001

    Craig Miller, U.S. Secret Service

    2001

    Clarence Kreitzer, P.G. County Fire Dept.

    2001

    William Howzdy, P.G. County Fire Dept.

    2000

    Edward M. Toatley, Maryland State Police

    2000

    Kilonzo M. Masembwa, P.G. County Police Dept.

1990s

    1999

    Anthony Phillips, D.C. Fire Dept.

    1999

    Louis Matthews, D.C. Fire Dept.

    1999

    Costello N. Robinson, D.C. Fire Dept.

    1998

    Raymond G. Armstead, Jr., Maryland State Police

    1998

    Jacob J. Chestnut, U.S. Capitol Police

    1998

    John M. Gibson, U.S. Capitol Police

    1998

    Thomas F. Hamlette, JR.

    1997

    Brian T. Gibson, MPDC­

    1997

    Oliver Wendell Smith, JR.

    1997

    Robert L. Johnson, JR.

    1997

    John Carter, D.C. Fire Dept.

    1996

    Anthony W. Simms, MPDC­

    1996

    Aldo Frascoia, U.S. Secret Service

    1996

    Daniel Connolly, U.S. Secret Service

    1995

    James Mcgee, JR.

    1995

    Alan Whicher, U.S. Secret Service

    1995

    John J. Novabilski, P.G. County Police Dept.

    1995

    William H. Christian, FBI

    1995

    Scott S. Lewis, MPDC­

    1994

    James E. Walch, Montgomery County Police Dept.

    1994

    John L. Bagileo, P.G. County Police Dept.

    1994

    Henry J. Daly, MPDC­

    1994

    Martha Dixon Martinez, FBI

    1994

    Michael J. Miller, FBI

    1993

    Andrew Chelchowski, Alexandria Police Dept.

    1993

    Mark M. Filer, Montgomery County Police Dept.

    1993

    Harry Davis, JR.

    1993

    Jason E. White, MPDC­

    1992

    Kenneth Hedrick, P.G. County Vol. Fire Dept.

    1992

    Stanley Ronquest, FBI

    1992

    Ryan C. Johnson, P.G. County Police Dept.

    1992

    Roger Fleming, P.G. County Police Dept.

    1990

    Harry Kinikin, JR.

    1990

    Walter J. Scruggs, JR.

1980s

    1989

    Charles Hill, Alexandria Police Dept.

    1988

    James G. Yvorra, P.G. County Vol. Fire Dept.

    1988

    Allen Sondej, P.G. County Vol. Fire Dept.

    1988

    Scott K. Carey, FBI

    1988

    Ricardo M. Preston, U.S. Park Police

    1988

    Jacqueline Vernon, Virginia State Police

    1988

    Mark K. Murphy, P.G. County Police Dept.

    1987

    Alexander Cochran Iii, Virginia State Police

    1987

    Robert Remington, MPDC­

    1987

    Clifford R. Oliver, D.C. Fire Dept.

    1986

    James K. Mcallister, FBI

    1986

    Kevin J. Welsh, MPDC­

    1985

    Joseph M. Cournoyer, FBI

    1984

    Robert J. King, Hyattsville Police Dept.

    1984

    Christopher Eney, U.S. Capitol Police

    1984

    John T. Williams, D.C. Fire Dept.

    1983

    Raymond E. Mumford, MPDC­

    1983

    Carlton X Fletcher, P.G. County Police Dept.

    1983

    Michael Mccarthy, P.G. County Vol. Fire Dept.

    1983

    Calvin L. Steve, D.C. Fire Dept.

    1983

    Richard J. Beavers, P.G. County Police Dept.

    1982

    Raymond Hubbard, P.G. County Police Dept.

    1982

    Donald G. Luning, MPDC­

    1982

    Allan D. Johnson, P.G. County Police Dept.

    1982

    Robert K. Best, MPDC­

    1982

    William M. Miller, Arlington County Fire Dept.

    1981

    William G. Truesdale, Alexandria Sheriff’s Dept.

    1981

    Phillip C. Metz, Montgomery County Police Dept.

    1980

    Arthur P. Snyder, MPDC­

    1980

    Thomas L. Graves, JR.

    1980

    Antonio M. Kelsey, P.G. County Police Dept.

1970s

    1979

    Richard Giguere, MPDC­

    1979

    Alfred V. Jackson, MPDC­

    1978

    Bernis Carr, JR.

    1978

    James O’Connor, Upper Marlboro Vol. Fire Dept.

    1978

    Albert Claggett Iv, P.G. County Police Dept.

    1978

    James B. Swart, P.G. County Police Dept.

    1977

    John W. Buckley, Arlington County Police Dept.

    1977

    Bruce W. Wilson, MPDC­

    1977

    Joseph H. Henry, U.S. Marshal

    1977

    James Nicewarner, Montgomery County Fire Dept.

    1977

    Karen J. Bassford, Fairfax County Police Dept.

    1976

    John Frontczak, JR.

    1976

    James E. Daly, Montgomery County Police Dept.

    1976

    Raymond Smallwood Sr., P.G. County Fire Dept.

    1976

    Michael J. Acri, MPDC­

    1975

    Mart Hudson, JR.

    1975

    Harry C. Moss, Alexandria Fire Dept.

    1974

    Wiiliam Connor, Wash. National Airport Police Dept.

    1974

    James Hughes, Virginia State Police

    1974

    Gail A. Cobb, MPDC­

    1973

    Carroll D. Garrison, P.G. County Police Dept.

    1973

    George D. Jones, JR.

    1973

    Clifford Dietrich, U.S. Secret Service

    1973

    Richard W. Meyers, Baden Vol. Fire Dept.

    1973

    Mark Van Tassel, Baden Vol. Fire Dept.

    1973

    Dennis Mandragos, Baden Vol. Fire Dept.

    1973

    George L. Pomraning, Arlington County Police Dept.

    1973

    Charles S. Rathell, Maryland State Police

    1973

    Donald E. Parkerson, Maryland State Police

    1973

    William Conboy, Montgomery County Police Dept.

    1972

    Raymond L. Hawkins, U.S. Park Police

    1972

    Donald Robertson, Montgomery County Police Dept.

    1972

    Charles R. Hofman, Cheverly Vol. Fire Dept.

    1972

    Dana E. Harwood, MPDC Harbor Patrol

    1972

    Israel P. Gonzales, Arlington County Police Dept.

    1972

    Ronnie W. Hassell, MPDC­

    1971

    David H. Rose, MPDC­

    1971

    Glen P. Fisher, MPDC­

    1971

    Eldridge M. Pier, Sandy Spring Vol. Fire Dept.

    1971

    Jerard F. Young, MPDC­

    1971

    William L. Sigmon, MPDC­

    1971

    Maurice T. Turner, D.C. Fire Dept.

    1971

    Norman E. Sherriff, U.S. Marshal

    1971

    James W. Herbert, Clinton Vol. Fire Dept.

    1971

    Richard L. Whittington, Clinton Vol. Fire Dept.

    1971

    James T. Hall, Montgomery County Sheriff’s Dept.

    1970

    Earl C. Kite, D.C. Fire Dept.

    1970

    Joseph R. Criscuolo, D.C. Fire Dept.

    1970

    David W. Shaw, Montgomery County Fire Dept.

1960s

    1969

    Anthony Palmisano, FBI

    1969

    Edwin R. Woodriffe, FBI

    1969

    William W. Gullett Jr., P.G. County Police Dept.

    1969

    Michael Cody, MPDC­

    1969

    David Hawfield, MPDC­

    1969

    Charles Hobstetter, Adelphi Vol. Fire Dept.

    1969

    Robert J. Harmon, Adelphi Vol. Fire Dept.

    1969

    Allan L. Nairn, MPDC­

    1968

    Earl W. Kane, Fairfax County Fire Dept.

    1968

    Lawrence L. Dorsey, MPDC­

    1968

    Eugene I. Williams, MPDC­

    1968

    J.W. Leatherbury, P.G. County Police Dept.

    1968

    Richard B. Thomas Iii, Bethesda Fire Dept.

    1968

    Stephen A. Willliams, MPDC­

    1968

    Willie C. Ivery, MPDC­

    1968

    William R. Clements, P.G. County Police Dept.

    1968

    Robert E. Yeszerski, P.G. County Police Dept.

    1967

    Russell W. Ponton, MPDC­

    1967

    Gilbert M. Silvia, MPDC­

    1966

    Joseph K. Brown, P.G. County Police Dept.

    1966

    Marvin L. Stocker, MPDC­

    1965

    Roger Welker, Alexandria Fire Dept.

    1965

    Charles M. Chamberlin, D.C. Fire Dept.

    1965

    Eugene B. Davis, D.C. Fire Dept.

    1965

    Michael Petrella, U.S. Park Police

    1965

    Marcus Willis, MPDC­

    1964

    Robert D. Handwerk, MPDC­

    1964

    Martin I. Donovan, MPDC­

    1964

    Eugene Yoakum, Alexandria Police Dept.

    1964

    Frederick M. Dunn, Silver Spring Vol. Fire Dept.

    1964

    Archie B. Hughes, Arlington Fire Dept.

    1964

    Arthur J. Chorovich, Arlington County Police Dept.

    1964

    William H. Jessie, Montgomery County Police Dept.

    1964

    David A. Poplis, Sandy Spring Vol. Fire Dept.

Slide Donate Support Your Local Heroes Give families of the fallen the help they need, when they need it most.
No gift is too small.
Donate Now